Daily Compliance Item 4/17/14- 17.02.1, 17.1.6.2- Field Prep

The baseball coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) require their student-athletes to help prepare the field for practices by removing the tarps and lining the infield.  This prep work takes 1 hour to complete.  Since the coaches require the student-athletes to perform these jobs, are they considered CARA?

 

No.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 12/21/11-  Student-Athlete Performing Required Field or Facility Preparation or Maintenance (I) – states that  field or facility preparation or maintenance that is performed by a student-athlete, related to practice or competition and required, supervised or monitored by a coaching staff member is not a countable athletically related activity.

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 17.02.1 (countable athletically related activities), 17.1.6.1 (daily and weekly hour limitations — playing season), 17.1.6.2 (weekly hour limitations — outside the playing season); and a staff interpretation (10/20/11, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Daily Compliance Item 4/16/14- 12.5.2.3.2- Using Student-Athletes on Product Advertisements

Ocean State University (OSU) has a contract with Nike for its athletic teams’ equipment and apparel needs.  Because the Orcas just recently won the NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship, Nike would like to use pictures of some of the student-athletes on product advertisements.  Is this permissible since OSU has a contract with Nike?

 

No.  Bylaw 12.5.2.3.2 states that a student-athlete’s name or picture may not be used by an athletics equipment company or manufacturer to publicize the fact that the institution’s team uses its equipment.

Daily Compliance Item 4/15/14- 16.1.4.4- Community Awards

The local Lions Club wants to recognize the Ocean State University Men’s and Women’s Swimming/Diving Teams for their community service efforts this year.  These Orcas put in over 500 hours collectively this year to help keep the city parks clean.  Is it permissible for the Lions Club to provide the student-athletes with a small plaque?

 

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4.4 states that a local civic organization (e.g., Rotary Club, Touchdown Club) may provide awards to a member institution’s team(s), provided such awards are approved by the institution and are counted in the institution’s limit for institutional awards.

Daily Compliance Item 4/14/14- 17.28.1.4.1.1- Transfer Going on Foreign Tour

Dub L. Dribble is a basketball student-athlete at Bay State University.  Dub is not happy at his current institution, so he is going to transfer to Ocean State University (OSU) this summer.

 

For purposes of this scenario, please use the following information:

 

*Dub completed 6 hours of academic credit during the 1st summer session at OSU

*OSU has certified that Dub is meeting all NCAA and institutional progress toward degree requirements for the 2014-15 academic year

*Dub will serve his residency requirement during the 2014-15 academic year

 

The head coach at OSU wants Dub to go on the foreign tour with the team this summer.

 

Is it permissible for Dub to go on the foreign tour with the team?

 

No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.28.1.4.1.1 states that in basketball, it is permissible for an incoming student-athlete (freshman or transfer) to represent the institution on a foreign tour that occurs during the summer prior to his or her initial full-time enrollment at the certifying institution and participate in practice prior to departure for the foreign tour pursuant to Bylaw 17.28.1.5, provided the following conditions are met:  (Adopted:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

 

(a) He or she has earned at least three hours of acceptable degree credit (toward any of the institution’s degree programs) during the summer term at the certifying institution; and

 

(b) He or she is eligible to represent the institution in intercollegiate competition during the academic year immediately following the tour.

 

Dub is not eligible to represent OSU during the 2014-15 academic year because he will be serving a residency requirement.  Consquently he does not meet part B of the bylaw.

 

Daily Compliance Item 4/11/14- Current Event

UNLV ineligible for postseason play in 2014

USAToday.com

 

LAS VEGAS (AP) — The UNLV Rebels will not be eligible for the Mountain West championship game or a bowl berth in 2014 after failing to reach the minimum Academic Progress Rate score.

The university said Thursday that its final appeal to the NCAA subcommittee was denied and sanctions will be enforced. The sanctions include no postseason competition, replacing four hours of practice time with four hours of academics weekly and having five days of football-related activities a week instead of six.

 

An average APR score of 930 — out of 1,000 — is required over the last four years and the football team’s average was 925.

UNLV President Donald Snyder said the university will use this “as an opportunity to improve.”

 

“I am confident in the plan that our athletics director and head coach have enacted to address the issue,” Snyder added.

Part of UNLV’s plan for improving its APR includes adding an academic support counselor along with a learning specialist, appointing an APR Committee, purchasing academic software and 18 laptop computers, remodeling the space used for study hall near the football offices and working with a company specializing in APR improvement.

 

“Everyone associated with UNLV Football recognizes what the expectations are in terms of academic performance and everyone involved has shown a genuine commitment to getting these numbers where they need to be,” said athletic director Tina Kunzer-Murphy. “We are taking a number of significant steps to improve the level of academic support.”

 

The Rebels finished 7-6 in 2013 after losing in the Heart of Dallas Bowl to North Texas.

 

“Improving our academic scores is something we always have and will continue to emphasize,” coach Bobby Hauck said. “We are going to continue to work at it and we will continue to work hard to graduate our players.”

 

This article was selected for educational purposes only.

Daily Compliance Item 4/10/14- 12.5.1.4- Congrats Ad

A local seafood restaurant would like to recognize the Ocean State University (OSU) men’s basketball team for winning its first ever national championship.  The restaurant bought advertising space on a billboard near campus that reads “Congratulations Ocean State University Men’s Basketball Team– ORCAS First National Championship!”.

 

Is this permissible?

 

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.4 states that it is permissible for a student-athlete’s name or picture, or the group picture of an institution’s athletics squad, to appear in an advertisement of a particular business, commercial product or service, provided: (Revised:  5/21/08)

 

(a) The primary purpose of the advertisement is to publicize the sponsor’s congratulations to the student-athlete or team;

 

(b) The advertisement does not include a reproduction of the product with which the business is associated or any other item or description identifying the business or service other than its name or trademark;

 

(c) There is no indication in the makeup or wording of the advertisement that the squad members, individually or collectively, or the institution endorses the product or service of the advertiser;

 

(d) The student-athlete has not signed a consent or release granting permission to use the student-athlete’s name or picture in a manner inconsistent with the requirements of this section; and

 

(e) If the student-athlete has received a prize from a commercial sponsor in conjunction with participation in a promotional contest and the advertisement involves the announcement of receipt of the prize, the receipt of the prize is consistent with the provisions of Bylaw 12.5.2.3.3 and official interpretations. (Revised:  11/1/07 effective 8/1/08)

Daily Compliance Item 4/9/14- 17.1.7- Make up Games

The Ocean State University baseball team has two non-conference makeup games to play due to the severe weather conditions that occurred earlier this month.  The team will be participating in its conference tournament in a couple of weeks, which ends the playing season.  Can the baseball team play the two makeup games after its playing season is over?

 

No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7(a) states that an institution is not permitted to extend the playing season to make up suspended or canceled games (including games that determine a conference champion or the automatic qualifier to the NCAA championship).

Daily Compliance Item 4/8/14- 13.12.1- Prospect Working Camps/Clinics

The women’s basketball staff at Ocean State University (OSU) are finalizing the schedule for their summer camps.  One of last year’s counselors called and said she would be unable to work this summer, so the camp director is trying to find a replacement.  One of OSU’s National Letter of Intent (NLI) signees would like to work the camps.  Is that permissible?

 

Yes.  NCAA Educational Column- 4/3/14-  Proposal No. RWG-13-8 — Recruiting — Camps and Clinics — Prospective and Enrolled Student-Athlete Employment (I) – states that  (Editor’s Note: This educational column is reflective of the most recent Rules Working Group Question and Answer Document.) this document contains questions and answers to assist the NCAA membership in its understanding of Proposal No. RWG-13-8 (camp and clinic employment)

 

Question No. 1: Under what conditions may a prospective student-athlete be employed in an institution’s camp or clinic?

Answer: An institution may employ a prospective student-athlete in a camp or clinic, provided he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid, or after the institution has received his or her financial deposit in response to its offer of admission.

 

Question No. 2: Is it necessary for a prospective student-athlete to be enrolled in summer school in order to be employed in an institution’s summer camp?

Answer: No. Note, however, that pursuant to Bylaw 13.02.12, an individual becomes a student-athlete once he or she enrolls in and attends summer school at the certifying institution. Once the individual becomes a student-athlete, he or she is subject to the legislation governing employment of student-athletes.

 

Question No. 3: May an individual who becomes a student-athlete due to enrollment in summer school attend the institution’s camps as a participant?

Answer: An enrolled student-athlete (including one who initially enrolls in summer school prior to their initial full-time enrollment in a regular term at the certifying institution) may not participate as a camper in his or her institution’s camps or clinics.

 

Question No. 4: May a prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or has provided the institution a financial deposit in response to its offer of admission be employed at any institution or only the institution to which he or she committed.

Answer: Only the institution to which he or she has committed.

 

Question No. 5: May a prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or provided the institution a financial deposit in response to its offer of admission be employed at a clinic that occurs before the completion of his or her senior year (e.g., clinic during winter break)?

Answer: Yes.

Daily Compliance Item 4/7/14- 13.4- General Correspondence

The baseball coaches at Ocean State University are gathering information to send to recruits.  They would like to send business cards and game programs to several individuals that have not yet been to the campus.  Is this permissible?

 

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Educational Column- 4/3/14-  Proposal No. 2013-27 Recruiting — Recruiting Materials and Electronic Correspondence (I) – states that  (Editor’s Note: This educational column is reflective of the Question and Answer Document in effect as of the adoption of the proposal January 19, 2014, except for Question Nos. 1 and 5 which have been subsequently clarified to avoid membership confusion. Additionally, Question No. 6 regarding envelopes has been added at the request of the membership.) this document contains questions and answers to assist the NCAA membership in its understanding of Proposal No. 2013-27 (recruiting materials and electronic correspondence).

 

Question No. 1: Is it permissible for business cards, game programs and pre-enrollment information to be provided to prospective student-athletes as general correspondence or attachments to general correspondence?

Answer: Yes, provided they do not exceed the size restriction. Game programs would need to be provided unbound and each page would need to meet the size restriction.

 

Question No. 2: Does this proposal alter the legislation regarding video or audio material that may be provided to prospective student-athletes?

Answer: No.

 

Question No. 3: Is it permissible for an institution to provide a prospective student-athlete with a digital-media storage device (e.g., CD, flash drive) that contains electronic versions of printed recruiting materials?

Answer: No. Bylaw 13.2.1 prohibits institutions from providing any tangible items to prospective student-athletes that are not printed recruiting materials. Electronic versions of printed material and digital media (e.g., video and audio material) may be provided to prospective student-athletes via electronic correspondence.

 

Question No. 4: Is it permissible for an institution to provide a prospective student-athlete with printed material that produce sounds when opened (e.g., greeting cards that play a fight song or recorded message)?

Answer: No. Such items are not considered printed materials. Permissible digital media (e.g., video and audio material) may be provided to prospective student-athletes via electronic correspondence.

 

Question No. 5: May an institution provide a prospective student-athlete with posters, magnets, bound media guides and other similar items (e.g., Fathead wall graphic)?

Answer: No. The proposal specifically limits the permissible printed material that may be provided to prospective student-athletes. In addition, Bylaw 13.2.1 prohibits institutions from providing any tangible items to prospective student-athletes that are not printed recruiting materials, such as magnets and wall graphics. An unbound media guide may be provided as general correspondence or an attachment to general correspondence provided each unbound page meets the size restriction.

 

Question No. 6: May an institution provide general correspondence in a clear envelope?

Answer: Yes. The size restriction is the only restriction regarding envelopes.

Daily Compliance Item 4/4/14- National Student-Athlete Day

HAPPY NATIONAL STUDENT-ATHLETE DAY!!

 

April 6, 2014 will mark the 27th celebration of National STUDENT-Athlete Day. This special day will see high school and college student-athletes nationwide honored for their outstanding achievements in academics, athletics and service to their schools and communities. National STUDENT-Athlete Day is celebrated annually and has seen 3,669,875 million student-athletes honored. In 2013 alone, 229,265 student-athletes were honored. It has become one of America’s strongest endeavors promoting the positive virtues of sport and student-athletes as a whole, and the positive affect they both have on society.

 

How can you celebrate?
Present your school’s outstanding student-athletes with National STUDENT-Athlete Day award certificates, provided to you at no cost, hold an event on campus and let your community know about the outstanding achievements of your student-athletes and how much they’re giving back to the community they represent.

 

READ MORE: http://ncasports.org/programs/national-student-athlete-day/.   Visit either the high school or college information pages to request award certificates and see what you can do on your campus to celebrate the day.