Daily Compliance Item 4/25/14- 17.1.6.2- Final Exams

The Field Hockey coaches at Ocean State University are finalizing their conditioning and skill instruction  schedules for the remainder of the spring semester.  If none of the student-athletes have final exams on tuesday of exam week, is it permissible to conduct skill instruction sessions on that day?

 

No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.6.2 states that in

(a) Sports Other Than Football. Outside of the playing season, from the institution’s first day of classes of the academic year or September 15, whichever occurs earlier, to one week prior to the beginning of the institution’s final examination period at the conclusion of the academic year, only a student-athlete’s participation in required weight training, conditioning and skill-related instruction shall be permitted.  A student-athlete’s participation in such activities per Bylaw 17.02.1 shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week with not more than two hours per week spent on skill-related workouts.  All countable related activities outside the playing season are prohibited one week prior to the beginning of the final examination period for the applicable academic term through the conclusion of each student-athlete’s final exams.  (Revised:  4/27/06 effective 8/1/06, 9/22/06)

 

(b) Bowl Subdivision Football.  [FBS]  Activities between the institution’s last contest and January 1 are limited to required weight training, conditioning and the review of game film.  A student-athlete’s participation in such activities shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week, of which not more than two hours per week may be spent on the viewing of film.  All activities beginning January 1 and outside the playing season shall be conducted pursuant to Bylaw 17.9.6.  (Revised:  12/15/06)

 

(c) Championship Subdivision Football.  [FCS]  Activities between the institution’s last contest and the start of summer conditioning are limited to required weight training, conditioning and the review of game film.  A student-athlete’s participation in such activities shall be limited to a maximum of eight hours per week, of which not more than two hours per week may be spent on the viewing of film.  All activities beginning with the start of summer conditioning and outside the playing season shall be conducted pursuant to Bylaws 17.9.6.2 and 17.9.6.4.  (Revised:  12/15/06)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s