Daily Compliance Item 4/17/14- 17.02.1, 17.1.6.2- Field Prep

The baseball coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) require their student-athletes to help prepare the field for practices by removing the tarps and lining the infield.  This prep work takes 1 hour to complete.  Since the coaches require the student-athletes to perform these jobs, are they considered CARA?

 

No.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 12/21/11-  Student-Athlete Performing Required Field or Facility Preparation or Maintenance (I) – states that  field or facility preparation or maintenance that is performed by a student-athlete, related to practice or competition and required, supervised or monitored by a coaching staff member is not a countable athletically related activity.

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 17.02.1 (countable athletically related activities), 17.1.6.1 (daily and weekly hour limitations — playing season), 17.1.6.2 (weekly hour limitations — outside the playing season); and a staff interpretation (10/20/11, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s