Daily Compliance Item 4/16/14- 12.5.2.3.2- Using Student-Athletes on Product Advertisements

Ocean State University (OSU) has a contract with Nike for its athletic teams’ equipment and apparel needs.  Because the Orcas just recently won the NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship, Nike would like to use pictures of some of the student-athletes on product advertisements.  Is this permissible since OSU has a contract with Nike?

 

No.  Bylaw 12.5.2.3.2 states that a student-athlete’s name or picture may not be used by an athletics equipment company or manufacturer to publicize the fact that the institution’s team uses its equipment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s