Daily Compliance Item 4/14/14- 17.28.1.4.1.1- Transfer Going on Foreign Tour

Dub L. Dribble is a basketball student-athlete at Bay State University.  Dub is not happy at his current institution, so he is going to transfer to Ocean State University (OSU) this summer.

 

For purposes of this scenario, please use the following information:

 

*Dub completed 6 hours of academic credit during the 1st summer session at OSU

*OSU has certified that Dub is meeting all NCAA and institutional progress toward degree requirements for the 2014-15 academic year

*Dub will serve his residency requirement during the 2014-15 academic year

 

The head coach at OSU wants Dub to go on the foreign tour with the team this summer.

 

Is it permissible for Dub to go on the foreign tour with the team?

 

No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.28.1.4.1.1 states that in basketball, it is permissible for an incoming student-athlete (freshman or transfer) to represent the institution on a foreign tour that occurs during the summer prior to his or her initial full-time enrollment at the certifying institution and participate in practice prior to departure for the foreign tour pursuant to Bylaw 17.28.1.5, provided the following conditions are met:  (Adopted:  4/29/10 effective 8/1/10)

 

(a) He or she has earned at least three hours of acceptable degree credit (toward any of the institution’s degree programs) during the summer term at the certifying institution; and

 

(b) He or she is eligible to represent the institution in intercollegiate competition during the academic year immediately following the tour.

 

Dub is not eligible to represent OSU during the 2014-15 academic year because he will be serving a residency requirement.  Consquently he does not meet part B of the bylaw.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s