Daily Compliance Item 4/9/14- 17.1.7- Make up Games

The Ocean State University baseball team has two non-conference makeup games to play due to the severe weather conditions that occurred earlier this month.  The team will be participating in its conference tournament in a couple of weeks, which ends the playing season.  Can the baseball team play the two makeup games after its playing season is over?

 

No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.7(a) states that an institution is not permitted to extend the playing season to make up suspended or canceled games (including games that determine a conference champion or the automatic qualifier to the NCAA championship).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s