Daily Compliance Item 4/8/14- 13.12.1- Prospect Working Camps/Clinics

The women’s basketball staff at Ocean State University (OSU) are finalizing the schedule for their summer camps.  One of last year’s counselors called and said she would be unable to work this summer, so the camp director is trying to find a replacement.  One of OSU’s National Letter of Intent (NLI) signees would like to work the camps.  Is that permissible?

 

Yes.  NCAA Educational Column- 4/3/14-  Proposal No. RWG-13-8 — Recruiting — Camps and Clinics — Prospective and Enrolled Student-Athlete Employment (I) – states that  (Editor’s Note: This educational column is reflective of the most recent Rules Working Group Question and Answer Document.) this document contains questions and answers to assist the NCAA membership in its understanding of Proposal No. RWG-13-8 (camp and clinic employment)

 

Question No. 1: Under what conditions may a prospective student-athlete be employed in an institution’s camp or clinic?

Answer: An institution may employ a prospective student-athlete in a camp or clinic, provided he or she has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid, or after the institution has received his or her financial deposit in response to its offer of admission.

 

Question No. 2: Is it necessary for a prospective student-athlete to be enrolled in summer school in order to be employed in an institution’s summer camp?

Answer: No. Note, however, that pursuant to Bylaw 13.02.12, an individual becomes a student-athlete once he or she enrolls in and attends summer school at the certifying institution. Once the individual becomes a student-athlete, he or she is subject to the legislation governing employment of student-athletes.

 

Question No. 3: May an individual who becomes a student-athlete due to enrollment in summer school attend the institution’s camps as a participant?

Answer: An enrolled student-athlete (including one who initially enrolls in summer school prior to their initial full-time enrollment in a regular term at the certifying institution) may not participate as a camper in his or her institution’s camps or clinics.

 

Question No. 4: May a prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or has provided the institution a financial deposit in response to its offer of admission be employed at any institution or only the institution to which he or she committed.

Answer: Only the institution to which he or she has committed.

 

Question No. 5: May a prospective student-athlete who has signed a National Letter of Intent or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or provided the institution a financial deposit in response to its offer of admission be employed at a clinic that occurs before the completion of his or her senior year (e.g., clinic during winter break)?

Answer: Yes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s