Daily Compliance Item 4/1- 14.6.1- Outside Teams

Bump is a volleyball student-athlete that will be transferring to Ocean State University (OSU) this fall.  Bump is going to be playing on an outside team this summer instead of enrolling in summer school.  If she participates on the same team as other current OSU student-athletes, does she count in the limitations on the number of student-athletes from OSU who may compete on this outside team?

 

No.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 3/28/14-  Sports Other Than Basketball — Student-Athlete Counting in Outside Team Numerical Limitations (I) – states that  a student-athlete in a sport other than basketball who has officially withdrawn from a four-year institution and been accepted for enrollment at a second institution, does not count in the limitation on the number of student-athletes from the first institution who may compete on an outside amateur team in the applicable sport. Under such circumstances, the student-athlete will not count in the limitation on the number of student-athletes at the second institution who may compete on an outside amateur team in the applicable sport unless he or she is a student-athlete at that institution (e.g., has enrolled and attended classes during a summer term).

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.02.12 (prospective student-athlete), 14.6.1 (outside competition – sports other than basketball) and 17.__.8.1.2 (out of season); and an official interpretation (08/27/92, Item No. 6), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s