Daily Compliance Item 3/31/14- 14.3.5.4- Advanced Placement Credits

Back Swing is a golf student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Back is a sophomore and majoring in finance.  When he was in high school, Back earned 3 advanced placement (AP) credits that were accepted by OSU to meet one of his degree math requirements.  The 3 hours of math credits were used at the conclusion of Back’s freshman year (2012-13) to certify his eligibility for the fall 2013 semester.  This semester Back is enrolled in a math course that would fulfill the same degree requirement as the AP credits.  Can OSU use this math course when certifying Back’s eligibilty next fall instead of using the AP credit?

 

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/28/14-  Use of Advanced Placement Credit and Credit from Other Institutions to Meet Progress-Toward-Degree Requirements (I) – states that  credits earned prior to initial full-time collegiate enrollment via advanced placement courses, examination and/or from another institution are not required to be used to satisfy the 24/36 credit-hour requirement and percentage of degree requirements (i.e., 40/60/80). However, if credits earned prior to initial full-time collegiate enrollment from either advanced placement courses, examination and/or from another institution are used to certify a progress-toward-degree requirement, the credits may not be excluded from subsequent certifications.

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.3.5.4 (advanced placement), 14.3.5.4.1 (international certification), 14.4.3.1 (fulfillment of credit-hour requirements), 14.4.3.2 (fulfillment of percentage of degree requirements), 14.4.3.4.2 (advanced-placement tests/credit by examination), 14.4.3.4.7 (credits from other institutions), and an official interpretation (10/01/03, Item No. 1)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s