Daily Compliance Item 3/17/14- 11.6.1- Scouting 1st Round Games

NCAA MEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT- SCOUTING

Now that the tournament bracket has been set for the NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament, here is a reminder regarding coaches scouting the four first round games being played on March 18-19 in Dayton, OH.  Bylaw 11.6.1 does  allow an institution’s coaching staff  to scout since the teams are considered potential opponents, not future opponents.

Per the May 31, 2013, RWG Question & Answer document, a future opponent is an opponent that appears on a team’s schedule (Q&A #1) and potential opponents in the NCAA tournament are not “future opponents” unless they appear on the institution’s schedule (Q&A #2). Since the actual opponent has not yet been determined, it is not considered scheduled.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s