Daily Compliance Item 3/5/14- 13.4.1, 13.4.1.1- Conference Tournament Game Programs

Ocean State University men’s basketball coaches will be hosting several prospects on official visits at the conclusion of the season.  Can the coaches provide these prospects with a game program from their conference tournament?

Yes.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 12/2/87- Game programs from postseason bowl or conference basketball tournament- states that it would be permissible for a member institution to provide to a prospective student-athlete a game program from the institution’s postseason bowl game or conference basketball tournament.

NCAA Bylaw 13.4.1.3(g)- states that game programs (which may not include posters) may be provided to prospective student-athletes only during official and unofficial recruiting visits and may not be mailed.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s