Daily Compliance Item 2/26/14- 11.01.6, 17.1.6.2.1.5- Summer Access Activities

The men’s basketball coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) are planning out the summer activities for their student-athletes.  They would like to have their managers help out during the summer as well.  Is it permissible for managers to perform their duties during summer access activities?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretatio- 7/27/13- Undergraduate Student Assistant Coach or Manager Serving During Required Summer Athletic Activities (I) – states that, in basketball, an undergraduate student assistant coach or manager may fulfill coaching or managerial duties, respectively, during required summer athletic activities, provided he or she was enrolled full time at the conclusion of the regular academic term (e.g., spring semester or quarter) immediately preceding the institution’s summer term or terms or has been accepted for enrollment as a regular full-time student for the regular academic term immediately following the summer term or terms.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant), 11.01.6 (manager), 13.2.3.3 (after completion of senior year), 13.2.3.3.1 (two-year college prospective student-athletes), 17.1.6.2.1.1.4 (summer athletic activities — basketball) and 17.1.6.2.1.1.4.1 (exception to summer school enrollment — academic requirements — basketball)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s