Daily Compliance Item 2/25/14- 13.12.1.3- Camp/Clinic Attendance

The Head Men’s Soccer Coach at Ocean State University (OSU) has begun preparations for his summer camps.  Because this was his first year as head coach at OSU, he wants to use a lot of advertising to boost attendance.  Is it permissible for the coach to use multiple forms of advertising?

Yes with restrictions.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 1/15/09- Advertising an Institutional Camp or Clinic (I) – states that  an institution may advertise or promote an institutional camp or clinic in any way, provided any camp or clinic advertisement or promotion (e.g., camp brochure, Web site, newspaper or magazine advertisement) stipulates that the camp or clinic is open to any and all entrants (limited only by number, age, grade level and/or gender).

[References: Bylaws 13.4.1.1-(c) (summer-camp advertisements), 13.12.1.2 (attendance restriction) and an official interpretation (10/30/08, Item No. 1), which has been archived)]

NCAA Bylaw 13.12.1.3 states that a member institution’s sports camp or clinic shall be open to any and all entrants (limited only by number, age, grade level and/or gender).   (See Bylaw 13.4.3.1.2.1.)  (Revised: 1/11/89, 1/10/91, 1/11/94, 12/12/06, 9/24/09)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s