Daily Compliance Item 1/30/14- 12.4.2.1- Fee For Lessons

Mid Fielder is a women’s soccer student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Mid has some time in between the end of the fall season and the spring non—championship season, so she decides to teach lessons to earn some spending money.  Mid uses her name to advertise fee-for-lesson sessions. Specifically, Mid distributed brochures advertising private lessons using her name. Mid sought approval of the brochure after she had distributed to local club coaches via email.

Is this permissible?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 12.4.2.1 states that a student-athlete may receive compensation for teaching or coaching sport skills or techniques in his or her sport on a fee-for-lesson basis, provided: [R]

(a) Institutional facilities are not used; (Adopted: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02)

(b) Playing lessons shall not be permitted; (Adopted: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02)

(c) The institution obtains and keeps on file documentation of the recipient of the lesson(s) and the fee for the lesson(s) provided during any time of the year;   (Adopted: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02)

(d) The compensation is paid by the lesson recipient (or the recipient’s family) and not another individual or entity; (Adopted: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02)

(e) Instruction to each individual is comparable to the instruction that would be provided during a private lesson when the instruction involves more than one individual at a time; and  (Adopted: 4/2/03 effective 8/1/03)

(f) The student-athlete does not use his or her name, picture or appearance to promote or advertise the availability of fee-for-lesson sessions.  (Adopted: 4/2/03 effective 8/1/03)

This is an actual fact pattern for a secondary infractions case posted on LSDBi.  The institution requested reinstatement for the student-athlete and provided a rules education session for all coaches and student-athletes

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s