Daily Compliance Item 1/20/14- 14.5.5.5- Baseball and Basketball Transfers

Right Field is a baseball student-athlete that transferred to Ocean State University (OSU) in January 2014.  Right’s previous institution dropped the sport of baseball last year.  Because he qualifies for an exception to the residence requirement, and assuming he meets all NCAA transfer and PTD requirements, is Right permitted to compete for OSU during the spring 2014 semester?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 14.5.5.5 states that in baseball and basketball, a student-athlete who initially enrolls at the certifying institution as a full-time student after the conclusion of the first term of the academic year and qualifies for an exception to the one-year residence requirement shall not be eligible for competition until the ensuing academic year.  (Adopted:  6/24/09)

Would the answer remain the same if Right transferred to OSU as a graduate student?

Yes.  NCAA Official Interpretatio- 10/19/12- Baseball or Basketball Midyear Graduate Transfer (I)- states that, in baseball and basketball, a graduate student-athlete who qualifies for the one-time transfer exception but initially enrolls as a full-time student at the certifying institution after the first term of the academic year shall not be eligible for competition until the ensuing academic year.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 14.1.8.1 (one-time transfer exception), 14.5.5.3 (competition in year of transfer) and 14.5.5.5 (baseball and basketball — midyear enrollee) and a 9/21/12 staff interpretation, Item No. a, which has been archvived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s