Daily Compliance Item 1/13/14- 12.1.2, 16.1.4- Selling Awards

Cover Two is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Cover wants to sell the ring he received for participating in a bowl game last month.  Is it permissible for Cover to sell his ring?

No.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 1/10/14-  Student-Athletes Selling Items Received for Participation in Intercollegiate Athletics (I) – states that a student-athlete may not sell, or exchange for another item of value, any item received for athletics participation.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 12.5.2.1 (advertisements and promotions after becoming a student-athlete); 12.1.2 (amateur status); 16.1.4 (types of awards, awarding agencies, maximum value and numbers of awards); and 16.11.2.1 (general rule)]

NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4 states that athletics awards given to individual student-athletes shall be limited to those approved or administered by the member institution, its conference or an approved agency as specified in the following subsections and shall be limited in value and number as specified in this section.  Awards received for intercollegiate athletics participation may not be sold, exchanged or assigned for another item of value, even if the student-athlete’s name or picture does not appear on the award.  Each of the following subsections is independent of the others so that it is permissible for an individual student-athlete to receive the awards described in all subsections.  [R] (Revised: 9/12/03)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s