Daily Compliance Item- 1/7/14- 17.1.6.4.2- Canceled Competition

Ocean State University women’s basketball team was scheduled to play Bay State College last night.  Due to inclement weather, the game was canceled an hour before tipoff.  As long as the student-athletes did not participate in any countable athletically related activities, can the team use that day as its required day off?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.6.4.2 states that when an institution’s competition is canceled prior to the start of competition or canceled prior to the competition being considered a completed event in accordance with the playing rules of that sport, an institution may use that day as its required day off, provided the institution does not engage in any further countable athletically related activities during that day. (Adopted: 1/16/93)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s