Daily Compliance Item- 1/6/14- 13.6.7.5- part-time enrollment

The women’s soccer coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) are hosting a few recruits next weekend.  One of the current student-athletes that would like to serve as a student host is a senior who is enrolled part-time and will graduate in the summer.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide expenses to this student-athlete to serve as a student host:?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/25/13- Part-Time Student Serving as Student Host (I)- states that a student must be enrolled in a minimum full-time program of studies at the institution at the time he or she participates as a student host unless the student meets an exception to or is granted a waiver of the full-time enrollment requirements for competition.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.6.7.5 (student host); 14.1.7.1.3 (exception – final semester/quarter); 14.1.7.2.1 (exceptions); 14.1.7.3 (waivers), and staff interpretation (12/20/89, Item No. f), which has been archived]

This legislation is applicable to Divisions I, II and III.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s