Daily Compliance Item- 12/11/13- 16.1.4- Selling Items

The Ocean State University football student-athletes will receive rings for winning the Ocean Eleven Conference Championship game.  If any of the student-athletes want to exchange the ring for another item, is that permissible?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/5/13-  Student-Athletes Selling Items Received for Participation in Intercollegiate Athletics (I) – states that  a student-athlete may not sell, or exchange for another item of value, any item received for athletics participation.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 12.5.2.1 (advertisements and promotions after becoming a student-athlete); 12.1.2 (amateur status); 16.1.4 (types of awards, awarding agencies, maximum value and numbers of awards); and 16.11.2.1 (general rule)]

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s