Daily Compliance Item- 12/10/13- 13.1.6.2.1- Contact at Noninstitutional Camp

The men’s basketball coaches would like to have contact with a couple of top prospects this weekend.  These prospects are participating in a non-institutional camp friday and saturday.

Since the camp ends at 4pm on Saturday, the coaches can have contact with the prospects at 5pm on Saturday.

A.  True

B.  False

The answer is BNCAA Official Interpretation- 12/5/13-  Contact Restrictions Prior to Camps or Clinics (I) – states that  for purposes of contact restrictions on the day or days of a prospective student-athlete’s competition, a noninstitutional, private camp or clinic is considered an athletics competition or athletics event and an institutional camp or clinic is not considered an athletics competition or event. Therefore, in sports other than basketball, a coaching staff member may make recruiting contacts during a permissible contact period with a prospective student-athlete participating in a noninstitutional, private camp or clinic only after the completion of activities on the final day of the camp or clinic. Conversely, official or unofficial visits may occur on an institution’s campus on the day of an institutional camp or clinic before the camp or clinic begins.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.1.6.2 (practice or competition site) and 13.1.6.2.1 (additional restrictions- basketball); official interpretation (4/19/13, Item No. 1); and staff interpretation (03/25/13, Item No. a), which have been archived]

 

NCAA Bylaw 13.1.6.2.1 states that in basketball, the following additional restrictions apply: (Adopted: 4/24/03)

(a) In-person contact shall not be made with a prospective student-athlete or the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians during a day of the prospective student-athlete’s competition (e.g., before and after the competition).  (Revised: 4/24/03, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13)

(b) In men’s basketball, all communication with a prospective student-athlete’s coach or any individual associated with the prospective student-athlete as a result of the prospective student-athlete’s participation in basketball, directly or indirectly, is prohibited during the time period in which the prospective student-athlete is participating in a certified event. Communication with a prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians is permitted during the time period in which the prospective student-athlete is participating in a certified event. (Revised: 6/20/02, 4/24/03, 4/28/05, 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06, 3/23/06, 4/23/08, 4/24/08 effective 8/1/08, 10/27/11)

(c) In women’s basketball, during the July evaluation periods, all communication with a prospective student-athlete, the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians, the prospective student-athlete’s coach or any individual associated with the prospective student-athlete as a result of the prospective student-athlete’s participation in basketball, directly or indirectly, is prohibited. (Adopted: 4/28/05 effective 8/1/05, Revised: 3/23/06)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s