Daily Compliance Item- 11/20/13- 13.1.7- Evaluations at Open Gyms

The Women’s Basketball Coaches at Ocean State University (OSU) would like to attend an open gym at a local high school next week. This school conducts an open gym every Thursday afternoon.

 

Are the OSU coaches permitted to attend the open gym?

 

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Educational Column- 4/12/13- Proposal No. 2013-1 Recruiting –Women’s Basketball Recruiting Model (I) – states that the following questions and answers are intended to assist the membership with interpretating the legislation as it relates to recruiting in th sport of women’s basketball.

Question No. 1: Do evaluation activities during the spring evaluation periods count toward the 112 recruiting-person days restriction and the limit of seven recruiting opportunities per prospective student-athlete?

Answer: Yes. Evaluations during the spring evaluation periods must be included in the 112 recruiting-person days and count toward the limit of seven recruiting opportunities per prospective student-athlete. Note that if an event is conducted on consecutive days in a tournament format, an institution would only be charged with a single recruiting opportunity per prospective student-athlete.

 

Question No. 2: Is it permissible for an institution to make a telephone call to a prospective student-athlete who has reported on call for competition or competition-related activities?

Answer: No. It is not permissible to make a telephone call to a prospective student-athlete who has reported on call for competition or competition-related activities until she has been released by the appropriate institutional authority in accordance with the parameters of NCAA Bylaw 13.1.6.2.

 

Question No. 3: Is it permissible for an institution to send an email or other form of electronic correspondence (e.g., text message) to a prospective student-athlete who has reported on call for competition or competition-related activities?

Answer: It is not permissible to send electronic correspondence to a prospective student-athlete while she is on call for competition at the competition site (e.g., arena, stadium). However, it is permissible to send general correspondence (including electronic correspondence) to a prospective student-athlete while she is on call and not at the competition site, or while she is at any location, once released by the appropriate authority.

 

Question No. 4: Is it permissible for an institution to make a telephone call, send an email, or send another form of electronic correspondence (e.g., text message) to a prospective student-athlete’s parents or legal guardians while the prospective student-athlete is on call for competition or competition-related activities? What if the prospective student-athlete is participating in an event during a July evaluation period?

Answer: It is permissible to make a telephone call, send an email, or send another form of electronic correspondence (e.g., text message) to a prospective student-athlete’s parents or legal guardians while the prospective student-athlete is on call for competition or competition-related activities anytime other than a July evaluation period. During a July evaluation period, all communication with a prospective student-athlete, the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians, the prospective student-athlete’s coach or any individual associated with the prospective student-athlete as a result of the prospective student-athlete’s participation in basketball, directly or indirectly, is prohibited.

 

Question No. 5: During the additional spring evaluation period, is it permissible for coaches to attend events other than nonscholastic events (e.g., regular scholastic activities involving prospective student-athletes enrolled only at the institution at which such activities occur)? Is it permissible for a coach to visit a high school to talk to a high school coach or pick up a transcript?

Answer: No. Evaluations of live athletics activities during the additional spring evaluation period are specifically limited to nonscholastic events. No other off-campus evaluation activities may occur during the additional spring evaluation period.

 

Question No. 6: During the academic year recruiting period, is it permissible for coaches to evaluate at an “open gym”?

Answer: It is permissible for coaches to evaluate if the “open gym” (or pick-up game or similar activity) has been approved by the appropriate authority at the scholastic institution as a regular scholastic activity; it involves only students enrolled at the institution where the activity is occurring; and it is not organized for the purpose of permitting institutional coaches to observe the prospective student-athletes participating in the activity.

 

Question No. 7: During the July dead periods, may an institution conduct institutional camps and clinics?

Answer: As specified in Bylaw 13.12.1.5, institutions may not conduct institutional camps and clinics (those that include prospective student-athletes) during dead periods.

 

Question No. 8: If a prospective student-athlete making an official visit is a member of a nontraditional family (e.g., divorce, separation), is it permissible to provide travel expenses to more than two individuals?

Answer: No. It is only permissible to provide travel expenses in conjunction with an official visit to two individuals who are the prospective student-athlete’s parents or legal guardians.

 

Question No. 9: May an institution pay the costs for a prospective student-athlete’s parents or legal guardians to receive meals and lodging while in transit to an official visit without starting the 48-hour official visit period?

Answer: Yes.

 

Question No. 10: May a coaching staff member have in-person contact with a prospective student-athlete or the prospective student-athlete’s relatives or legal guardians during a day of the prospective student-athlete’s competition, provided the prospective student-athlete has signed a National Letter of Intent (NLI) or has submitted a financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission?

Answer: Yes. The restrictions of Bylaw 13.1, including restrictions on in-person contact with the prospective student-athlete and/or her relatives or legal guardians on a day of competition, no longer apply, provided the prospective student-athlete has signed an NLI or the institution’s written offer of admission and/or financial aid or the institution has received the prospective student-athlete’s financial deposit in response to the institution’s offer of admission. However, the restrictions of Bylaw 13.1 continue to apply as they relate to other prospective student-athletes. Therefore, even if a prospective student-athlete who has signed an NLI is participating, it is not permissible for a coaching staff member to attend an event that occurs outside of a recruiting or evaluation period. In addition, it is not permissible for a coaching staff member, while having contact with a prospective student-athlete who has signed an NLI, to place himself or herself in a position in which contact is possible with other prospective student-athletes and/or relatives or legal guardians.

 

Question No. 11: When may telephone calls be made to a prospective student-athlete who attends an institution that operates on a nontraditional academic calendar (e.g., Southern Hemisphere)?

Answer: September 1 of her junior year in high school.

 

Question No. 12: During the July evaluation periods, may an institution provide a prospective student-athlete with an expense paid visit?

Answer: As specified in Bylaw 13.6.2.2.2, institutions may not provide a prospective student-athlete with an expense paid visit during the July evaluation periods.

 

Question No. 13: Does the restriction on in-person contact on the date of competition apply only to a prospective student-athlete’s basketball competitions or all sports in which the prospective student-athlete competes?

Answer: The restriction on in-person contact applies to all contests in which a prospective student-athlete participates, not just basketball contests.

 

Editor’s Note: This column was updated November 18, 2013, to add two additional questions (Question Nos. 6 and 13) and to clarify another question (Question No. 10). The previous publication date was kept to maintain date link with additional education columns associated with the women’s basketball recruiting model.

 

Notice about Educational Columns: Educational columns and hot topics are intended to assist the membership with the correct application of legislation and/or interpretations by providing clarifications, reminders and examples. They are based on legislation and official and staff interpretations applicable at the time of publication. Therefore, educational columns and hot topics are binding to the extent that the legislation and interpretations on which they are based remain applicable. Educational columns are posted on a regular basis to address a variety of issues and hot topics are posted as necessary in order to address timely issues.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s