Daily Compliance Item- 11/5/13- 16.1.4.1- Figure 16-1- Special Event Awards

Ocean State University will be participating in the 10th Patriot Classic Volleyball Tournament this weekend.  The organization conducting the event wants to provide an all-tournament team award to the designated student-athletes from each team.  Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 11/8/12- Special Event Participation Awards Based on Level of Achievement (I)- states that the committee determined that special event participation awards may include awards that are based on a level of achievement (e.g., all-tournament award, finalist award, place-finish award) in the event, provided the awards are uniform within each level and the combined value of all awards received for participation in the particular type of special event (e.g., conference championship; other established meets, tournaments and featured individual competition) does not exceed the legislated maximum value.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 16.1.2 (uniformity of awards), 16.1.4.1 (participation awards), Figure 16-1 (participation awards) and a staff interpretation (12/13/91, Item No. e)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s