Daily Compliance Item- 10/30/13- 16.1.4.1- Participation Awards

The swimming and diving coaches at Ocean State University want to provide winter coats to their student-athletes as this year’s participation award.  Is it permissible for the coaches to provide the coats during the season or do they have to wait until the after the final competition of the regular season?

The coaches may provide the participation award prior to the last regular season competition.  With the adoption of RWG-16-1, the legislation has been deregulated with regard to the timing of a student-athlete’s receipt of an award.

NCAA Bylaw 16.1.4.1 states that awards for participation in intercollegiate athletics may be presented each year, limited in value and number as specified in Figure 16-1. Awards for participation in special events may be provided only to student-athletes eligible to participate in the competition. [R] (Revised: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02, 3/8/12, 1/19/13 effective 8/1/13) 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s