Daily Compliance Item- 10/22/13- 14.1.7.1.6- Former Student-Athlete Practicing

Ima Baller is a former basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Ima exhausted his eligibility three years ago and has been playing in the NBA.  Ima will be in town visiting with the coaches next week and would like to participate in a few practices with the team.  Is it permissible for Ima to practice?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 14.1.7.1.6 states that a former student at the certifying institution (e.g., former student-athlete) may participate in an organized practice session on an occasional basis, provided the institution does not publicize the participation of the former student at any time before the practice session.  (Adopted:  3/3/11)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s