Daily Compliance Item- 10/17/13- 16.11.1.6- Birthday Cake

Break Point is a tennis student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Break’s birthday is today, so the coaches would like to have cake and ice cream for Break and her teammates.

Is this permissible?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.11.1.6 states that an institution may provide student-athletes with reasonable refreshments (e.g., soft drinks, snacks) for student-athlete educational and business meetings and, on an occasional basis, for celebratory events (e.g., birthdays).  [R] (Adopted: 10/28/99)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s