Daily Compliance Item- 10/10/13- 12.5.3, 16.02.3- Media Day Expense for Parents

The Ocean State University (OSU) men’s and women’s basketball programs will be participating in its conference media day next week.  The women’s preseason pick for player of the year is an OSU student-athlete, so the coaches have asked Ocean Eleven, the Conference office, to provide expenses for her mother to attend.  Is it permissible for Ocean Eleven to provide such expenses to the parent?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/8/13-  Expenses for a Student Athlete’s Parents to Attend A Media Activity (I) – states that it is not permissible for a conference to provide actual and necessary expenses to the parents of student-athletes to attend a media activity (e.g., conference “media day”).

[References: NCAA Bylaws 12.5.3 (media activites), 16.02.3 (extra benefit) and 16.1.7 (expenses to receive noninstitutional awards); and staff interpretation (7/26/90, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s