Daily Compliance Item- 10/2/13- 11.6.1- Team Entertainment

The Ocean State University (OSU) men’s soccer team is playing an away from home competition tomorrow night.  The team arrives in the locale of the competition this afternoon, so the coaches would like to provide entertainment to the team this evening.  Another institution that OSU will be playing next month is playing tonight against a different local team.  Can OSU provide expenses for the team to go watch the future opponent play tonight?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/27/13-  Institution’s Team Observing Opponent’s Competition (I) – states that it is not permissible for an institution to pay expenses for the institution’s team to scout a future opponent as entertainment in conjuction with practice or competition.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 11.6.1 (off-campus, in-person scouting prohibition); 16.7 (entertainment in conjuction with practice or competition); and a staff interpretation (12/16/98, Item No. c, which has been archived)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s