Daily Compliance Item- 10/1/13- 17.3.2.1- Countable Athletically Related Activities- Men’s Basketball

The men’s basketball coaches at Ocean State University are planning out their preseason practice schedule to make sure they do not exceed the 30 day limit.  Do the coaches only include practices in the 30 day limit or do they have to include all countable athletically related activities (CARA)?

All CARA counts against the 30 day limit.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/27/13-  Application of 30 Days of Countable Activities within 42 Days Prior to First Contest — Men’s Basketball (I) – states that, in men’s basketball, any countable athletically related activities that occur within the 42-day period before an institution’s first regular-season contest shall count against the 30 days of countable athletically related activities permitted before its first regular-season contest.

 

[References: NCAA Bylaws 17.02.1 (countable athletically related activities), 17.3.2 (preseason practice — on-court practice), 17.3.2.1 (men’s basketball), 17.3.2.3 (permissible conditioning activities) and 17.3.2.4 (prohibited activities); and an official interpretation (3/4/11, Item No. 6)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s