Daily Compliance Item- 9/26/13- 13.1.1.1, 13.2.1- Staff Members’ Children Traveling with Team

The Ocean State University (OSU) football team is traveling to an away from home contest this weekend.  OSU has designated this trip as a family trip, so the sport administrator would like to bring his high school aged son.

Is this permissible?

 

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/2/08- Prospect-Aged Child of an Institutional Staff Member Traveling with the Institution’s Team to an Away-From-Home Contest (I/II/III) – states that  it is permissible for an institution, at its discretion, to provide expenses related to travel (e.g., transportation, lodging and meals) to away-from-home contests to prospect-aged children of institutional staff members and athletics department staff members.

 

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.1.1.1 (time period for off-campus contacts — general rule), 13.1.1.2 (two-year college prospective student-athletes), 13.1.1.3 (four-year college prospective student-athletes) and 13.2.1 (general regulation); NCAA Division II Bylaws 13.1.1.1 (high school prospective student-athletes), 13.1.1.2 (four-year college prospective student-athletes) and 13.2.1 (general regulation); and NCAA Division III Bylaws 13.1.1.1 (high school prospective student-athletes), 13.1.1.2 (four-year college prospective student-athletes) and 13.2.1 (general regulation)]

 

This legislation is applicable to Divisions I, II and III.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s