Daily Compliance Item- 9/23/13- 11.01.4- Meals

Back Board is an undergraduate student assistant coach for the men’s basketball team at Ocean State University. Back attended a few meals with the coaches and recruits (official visits) over the weekend. The meals took place at the head coach’s house and on campus.

Was that permissible?

Yes. NCAA Staff Interpretation- 12/20/12- Graduate Assistant Coach or Undergraduate Student Assistant Coach Receiving a Meal with Prospective Student-Athletes on Official Visits (I)- states that a graduate assistant coach or an undergraduate student assistant coach may receive a meal with a prospective student-athlete during the prospective student-athlete’s official visit, within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 11.01.3 (coach, graduate assistant — bowl subdivision football and women’s rowing); 11.01.4 (coach, undergraduate student assistant); 13.1.2.3 (general restrictions – staff members and governing board); 13.6.7.5 (student host); 13.6.7.5.1 (multiple hosts); 13.6.7.7 (meals on official visit); an official interpretation (10/14/1998, Item No. 35), and a staff interpretation (9/29/1999, item a), which have been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s