Daily Compliance Item- 9/11/13- 13.4.1.2- Email to Text Software

The Baseball Coaches at Ocean State University have purchased software that will convert emails to text messages.  They would like to use this software when sending information to prospects and current student-athletes.  Can they use it when communicating with prospects.

No unless it is permissible for a particular prospect to receive a text message from one of the baseball coaches (e.g., prospect that has committed to the institution).  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 9/9/13-  Use of Service or Software that Converts Electronic Mail into a Text Message — Sports Other Than Basketball (I) – states that, in sports other than basketball, it is not permissible for institutional staff members to use a service or software that converts electronic mail (e.g., email) sent by an institutional staff member into a text message when received by the prospective student-athlete.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.4.1.2 (electronic transmissions) and 13.4.1.2.1 (exception — basketball); and an official interpretation (7/11/07, Item No. 2) which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s