Daily Compliance Item- 9/4/13- 15.3.1.3- Retroactive Aid

Chip Shot is a tennis student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Chip’s coach decided to provide her with a full athletic scholarship during the 3rd week of classes.  Can OSU provide her the full amount or does it have to be prorated based on the remaining charges for that term?

The scholarship will have to be prorated.  NCAA Bylaw 15.3.1.3 states that institutional financial aid awarded to an enrolled student-athlete after the first day of classes in any term may not exceed the remaining room and board charges and educational expenses for that term and may not be made retroactive to the beginning of that term.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s