Daily Compliance Item- 9/3/13- 14.1.7.1.5- First Week of Classes

Yellow Card is a soccer student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Yellow was having trouble getting all the classes she wanted and had to drop down to part-time status on the 2nd day of classes.  She will not be able to add enough classes to get her back to full-time status until the 5th day of classes.  Is Yellow permitted to continuing practicing while only enrolled part-time?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 14.1.7.1.5 states that a student-athlete may practice, but may not compete, during the institution’s first five days of classes if the student-athlete is enrolled in less than a minimum full-time program of studies, provided the student is otherwise eligible under all institutional, conference and NCAA requirements. (Adopted: 1/10/95 effective 8/1/95)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s