Daily Compliance Item- 8/21/13- 15.5.1.3- Medical Exemption

And One is a women’s basketball student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  And was injured at the end of last year’s season to the point where the doctors said she unfortunately will not be able to return to college athletics.  She needs two more semesters to complete her degree requirements, and the coaches would like to keep her on scholarship.  Will her scholarship count against team limits?  If not, does a waiver have to be filed with OSU’s Conference office or the NCAA?

No, the scholarship will not count against team limits.  NCAA Bylaw 15.5.1.3 states that a counter who becomes injured or ill to the point that he or she apparently never again will be able to participate in intercollegiate athletics shall not be considered a counter beginning with the academic year following the incapacitating injury or illness.

There is no waiver necessary to exempt this athletic aid.  OSU should keep on file medical documentation/letter from the doctor treating the student-athlete.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s