Daily Compliance Item- 8/20/13- 17.1.6.6.3- Preseason Practice Times

The football team at Ocean State University had to practice late last night because of inclement weather.  The team was on the field from 10pm to 1am.  Is this permissible since it is during the preseason period?

No.  NCAA Bylaw 17.1.6.6.3 states that countable athletically related activities shall not occur between midnight and 5 a.m.

There is not a legislative exception for preseason practice.  The institution could certainly file a waiver and include any mitigating factors for needing to practice during that time period.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s