Daily Compliance Item- 8/15/13- 16.8.1- Travel for Regular Season Competition

THIS ITEM IS SPECIFIC TO DIVISION I ONLY

The men’s soccer coaches are planning out the team travel schedule for their away from home competitions. Which of the following is true?

A.  The team may not depart campus more than 48 hours prior to the competition

B.  The team may not depart campus more than 36 hours prior to the competition

C.  The team may not depart campus more than 24 hours prior to the competition

D.  There is no longer a departure restriction for student-athletes traveling to an away from home competition

The answer is DNCAA Bylaw 16.8.1 states that an institution may provide actual and necessary expenses to a student-athlete to represent the institution in practice and competition (including expenses for activities/travel that are incidental to practice or competition). In order to receive competition-related expenses, the student-athlete must be eligible for competition.

With the adoption of RWG-16-7, an institution may use its discretion when providing expenses, including incidental expenses, in accordance with institutional policies, whether for competition or for noncompetitive events.

This legislation has an 8/1/13 effective date.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s