Daily Compliance Item- 8/13/13- 14.3.5.1- Practice Prior to Certification

Go Lee is a freshman soccer student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Go has submitted all the necessary information to the NCAA Eligibility Center, but her eligibility has not been certified yet.  Go reported to preseason practice at OSU yesterday.  Can she practice while her certification is pending?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 14.3.5.1 states that if a student-athlete reports for athletics participation before his or her qualification status has been certified, the student may practice, but not compete, during a 45-day period, provided the student meets all other requirements to be eligible to practice. An institution shall not provide athletically related financial aid to the student during this period. After the 45-day period, the student shall have established minimum requirements (as certified by the NCAA Eligibility Center) to continue practicing or to compete and receive athletically related financial aid.

 

This legislation changed with the adoption of RWG-14-1 and has an effective date of 8/1/13.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s