Daily Compliance Item- 8/7/13- 14.4.3.1.6- Additional Football PTD Requirement

Hash Mark is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University. Here is Hash’s academic record for the 2012-13 academic year:

Fall 2012 semester- 6 degree applicable hours

Spring 2013 semester- 15 degree applicable hours

Summer 2013- 6 degree applicable hours

For this example, Hash is meeting the other progress toward degree requirements for GPA and % of degree.

Will Hash be eligible to compete during the 2013 season?

 

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.6 states that in football, a student-athlete who is a member of the institution’s football team and who does not successfully complete at least nine-semester hours or eight-quarter hours of academic credit during the fall term or does not earn the Academic Progress Rate eligibility point for the fall term or does not successfully complete either requirement shall not be eligible to compete in the first four contests against outside competition in the following playing season.  (Adopted:  4/28/11 effective 8/1/11, Revised:  5/28/13)

Because Hash earned 27 academic credits prior to the start of the fall 2013 term, he can regain some or all of his eligibility back for the 2013 season.

NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.6.1 states that a student-athlete who is ineligible, pursuant to Bylaw 14.4.3.1.6, to compete in the first four contests of a playing season against outside competition may regain eligibility to compete in the third and fourth contests of that season, provided he or she successfully completes at least 27-semester hours or 40-quarter hours of academic credit before the beginning of the next fall term.  A student-athlete in his or her initial year of full-time collegiate enrollment may use credit hours earned at the certifying institution during the summer prior to initial full-time enrollment and credit hours earned during the summer following the regular academic year to satisfy the 27-semester/40-quarter credit-hour requirement.  (Adopted:  4/28/11 effective 8/1/11, Revised: 2/6/12)

NCAA Bylaw 14.4.3.1.6.2 states that one time during a student-athlete’s five-year period of eligibility, a student-athlete who does not successfully complete at least nine-semester hours or eight-quarter hours of academic credit during the fall term or earn the Academic Progress Rate eligibility point for the fall term may regain eligibility to compete in the first four contests against outside competition in the following playing season, provided he or she successfully completes at least 27-semester hours or 40-quarter hours of academic credit before the beginning of the next fall term.  A student-athlete in his or her initial year of full-time collegiate enrollment may use credit hours earned at the certifying institution during the summer prior to initial full-time enrollment and credit hours earned during the summer following the regular academic year to satisfy the 27-semester/40-quarter credit-hour requirement.  (Adopted: 4/28/11 effective 8/1/11, Revised: 2/6/12)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s