Daily Compliance Item- 5/16/13- Countable Telephone Calls

Which of the following could be considered a countable telephone call?

A.  Telephone call initiated by a coaching staff member

B.  Conference call initiated by a coaching staff member

C.  Video-conference initiated by a coaching staff member

D.  All of the above

The answer is D.  NCAA Bylaw 13.02.15 states that all electronically transmitted human voice exchange (including videoconferencing and videophones) shall be considered telephone calls.    (Adopted: 1/10/95, Revised: 1/9/96 effective 8/1/96, 1/14/97, 4/27/00 effective 8/1/00, 9/6/00, 4/29/04 effective 8/1/04, 4/26/07 effective 8/1/07)

 

This legislation is applicable to Divisions I and II.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s