Daily Compliance Item- 5/9/13- 12.5.1.1- Summer Promotional Activity

Several incoming freshmen at Ocean State University (OSU) will be enrolling in classes this summer.  Since they will be on campus, the sports communications staff would like for them to participate in a few promotional activities with the current student-athletes.  Is this permissible?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 11/8/11-  Prospective Student-Athlete Participating in Promotional Activities During Summer Prior to Initial Enrollment (I) – states that  a prospective student-athlete who officially registers, enrolls and attends classes at the certifying institution during the summer prior to initial enrollment may participate in a promotional activity.

 

[Reference: NCAA Division I Bylaws 12.5.1.1 (institutional, charitable, education or nonprofit promotions); 13.02.12 (prospective student-athlete); 13.02.12.1 (application); and 16.10.1.7 (charitable, educational or nonprofit activities)]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s