Daily Compliance Item- 4/30/13- 14.1.7.2.1.3, 14.1.7.2.6- Nontraditional Courses

Run N. Shoot is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU). He only has 2 courses left to take in the fall to fulfill his graduation requirements.  One of the courses must be taken over the Internet (nontraditional course).  As long as OSU certifies that Run is enrolled in the necessary courses to complete graduation requirements, can he compete during the fall 2013 semester while only being enrolled in two courses?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 4/26/13-  Use of Nontraditional Courses during Final Semester or Quarter (I) – states that a student-athlete may satisfy the final semester/quarter exception through enrollment in one or more nontraditional courses, provided the student-athlete is a regularly enrolled, degree-seeking student in the final semester or quarter of his or her degree program at the certifying institution and the institution certifies that the student-athlete is carrying (for credit) the courses necessary to complete degree requirements.

[References: NCAA Bylaws 14.1.6.1 (admission), 14.1.7.2.1.3 (final semester/quarter), 14.1.7.2.3 (concurrent courses at two institutions), 14.1.7.2.6 (nontraditional courses), 14.4.3.4.3 (nontraditional courses from another institution), and a staff interpretation (12/06/95, Item No. c), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s