Daily Compliance Item- 4/25/13- 17.02.4, 17.02.8- Joint Practice at NCAA Championship

Two women’s tennis student-athletes at Ocean State University (OSU) have qualified for the NCAA Championships.  After arriving in the locale of the championship, the OSU coaches arranged for their student-athletes to practice with student-athletes at another institution.  Will this joint practice session count as a date of competition?

 

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 10/26/94- Participation in Joint Practices at NCAA Championships- states that in individual sports (e.g., tennis), it is permissible for an institution’s team or individual student-athlete who is participating in an NCAA championship to engage in practice sessions during the championship with another institution’s team or individual student-athlete who also is participating in the championship without using a date of competition.

[References: 17.02.6 (date of competition, countable, institutional) and 17.02.7 (date of competition, countable, individual student-athlete), and IC 02/22/90, Item No. 1]

NCAA Bylaw 17.02.8 states that intercollegiate competition is considered to have occurred when a student-athlete in either a two-year or a four-year collegiate institution does any of the following: (Revised: 1/10/95)

(a) Represents the institution in any contest against outside competition, regardless of how the competition is classified (e.g., scrimmage, exhibition or joint practice session with another institution’s team) or whether the student is enrolled in a minimum full-time program of studies; (Revised: 1/10/91)

(b) Competes in the uniform of the institution, or, during the academic year, uses any apparel (excluding apparel no longer used by the institution) received from the institution that includes institutional identification; or (Revised: 1/16/93, 1/11/94, 1/9/06)

(c) Competes and receives expenses (e.g., transportation, meals, room or entry fees) from the institution for the competition.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s