Daily Compliance Item- 3/27/13- 13.1.6.2- Recruiting Conversations During a Camp/Clinic

Ocean State University (OSU) baseball coaches will be conducting instructional camps at the conclusion of the season.  There will be a few prospective student-athletes attending that have verbally committed to OSU.  Since these prospects will not be enrolling in summer school at OSU, the coaches would like for them to participate in academic interviews with advisors in their intended majors during the camp.

Is this permissible?

No.  NCAA Staff Interpretation 3/25/13- Recruiting Conversations at Camps and Clinics (I)- states that a camp or clinic is considered an athletics competition or athletics event. Therefore, a host institution’s coaching staff member may not engage in recruiting activities other than recruiting conversations with prospective student-athletes participating in the institution’s camp or clinic until after the completion of the camp or clinic. Any recruiting activities that occur after completion of the camp or clinic are subject to applicable recruiting calendar restrictions.

 

[References: NCAA Bylaws 13.1.6.2 (practice or competition site); 13.12.1.5 (recruiting calendar exceptions); and (10/02/92) staff interpretation which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s