Daily Compliance Item- 3/19/13- 13.7.2.1- Comp Admissions to a Staff Member’s relative

Ocean State University (OSU) baseball team is competing in away from home contests Friday and Saturday.  The games will be played in the sport administrator’s home town, so he would like for his two nephews to come watch.  If the nephews have reached prospect age, is it permissible for OSU to provide complimentary admissions?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/15/13-Complimentary Admissions to an Away-From-Home Contest for an Athletic Department Staff Member’s Relative who is a Prospective Student-Athlete (I)- states that an institution may provide complimentary admissions to an away-from-home contest to an athletic department staff member’s relative who is a prospective student-athlete.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.02.12 (prospective student-athlete); 13.2 (offers and inducements); 13.6.7.1 (general restrictions) and 13.7.2.1 (general restrictions), and a staff interpretation (9/14/90, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s