Daily Compliance Item- 3/18/13- 13.8.2- Honoring HS Coach Who is an Alumnus

Ocean State University (OSU) would like to honor an alumnus this weekend at a home athletic contest.  This individual was an all-american basketball player at OSU and just earned his 1000 win as a local HS coach.  As part of the celebration, OSU will conduct a ceremony at halftime and provide a plaque.  Is this arrangement permissible?

Yes.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 3/15/13- Institution Providing Recognition to High School Coach who is an Alumna or Alumnus (I)- states that an institution may publicly recognize a special achievement (e.g., retirement, coaching accomplishment) of a high school coach who is an alumna or alumnus of the institution and may provide benefits incidental to recognition of that award (e.g., award, certificate, meal) to the recipient and his or her relatives.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 13.2.1 (general regulations); 13.4.3.1 (recruiting advertisements); 13.8.1 (entertainment restrictions) and 13.8.2 (material benefits), and a staff interpretation (12/21/05, Item No. a), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s