Daily Compliance Item- 3/11/13- 13.4.1.1- Game Programs

Ocean State University men’s basketball coaches will be hosting several prospects on official visits at the conclusion of the season.  Can the coaches provide these prospects with a game program from their conference tournament?

Yes.  NCAA Official Interpretation- 12/2/87- Game programs from postseason bowl or conference basketball tournament- states that it would be permissible for a member institution to provide to a prospective student-athlete a game program from the institution’s postseason bowl game or conference basketball tournament.

NCAA Bylaw 13.4.1.1(g)- states that game programs (which may not include posters) may be provided to prospective student-athletes only during official and unofficial recruiting visits and may not be mailed.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s