Daily Compliance Item- 2/14/13- 13.1.8.1, 13.1.8.2- Student-Athlete Speaking at Banquet

Button Hook is a football student-athlete at Ocean State University.  Button was contacted by an Athletic Director of a local high school to speak at the high school’s football team banquet.  Is this permissible?

Yes with conditions.  NCAA Staff Interpretation- 2/13/13-Noncoaching Staff Members and Student-Athletes Speaking at Banquets (I)- states that noncoaching staff members without sport specific responsibilities (e.g., athletics director, compliance administrator, athletics academic counselor) are permitted to speak at a banquet attended by prospective student-athletes provided the noncoaching staff member does not have contact with the prospective student-athletes (or their parents/legal guardians) and does not make a recruiting presentation. Furthermore, it is permissible for a currently enrolled student-athlete to speak at a banquet attended by prospective student-athletes provided the student-athlete does not make a recruiting presentation and the promotional activity legislation is satisfied. If the student-athlete’s attendance at the event is not at the direction of an institutional staff member, then the student-athlete would be permitted to have contact with the prospective student-athletes in attendance.

[References: NCAA Division I Bylaws 12.5.1.1 (institutional, charitable, education or nonprofit promotions), 13.1.2.7-(a) (off campus contacts), 13.1.8.1 (banquets or meetings at a prospective student-athlete’s educational institution), 13.1.8.2 (banquets or meetings at locations other than a prospect student-athletes educational institution); and a official interpretations (10/19/12, Item No. 11-a), and a (5/7/87), which has been archived]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s