Daily Compliance Item- 2/6/13- 13.11.2.1- On- Campus Evaluations

On-Campus Evaluations are permissible in which of the following sports?

 

A.  Men’s Basketball

B.  Women’s Basketball

C.  Football

D.  Both A and B

The answer is D.  With the adoption of NCAA Proposal 2013-2, institutions may now conduct on-campus evaluations in the sport of women’s basketball.  NCAA Bylaw 13.11.2.1 states that in basketball, an institution may conduct an evaluation of a prospective student-athlete on its campus or at a site at which it normally conducts practice or competition, under the following conditions: (Adopted: 1/14/12, 1/19/13)

(a) For a high school or preparatory school senior, the evaluation may be conducted only after the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete’s season and after he or she has exhausted high school or preparatory school eligibility in basketball;

(b) For a two-year college prospective student-athlete, the evaluation may be conducted only after the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete’s season and he or she has exhausted his or her two-year college eligibility in basketball;

(c) For a four-year college prospective student-athlete, the evaluation may be conducted only after the conclusion of the prospective student-athlete’s season. (See Bylaw 13.1.1.3);

(d) The on-campus evaluation may be conducted only during the prospective student-athlete’s official or unofficial visit;

(e) The on-campus evaluation shall be conducted not later than the opening day of classes of the institution’s fall term;

(f) Not more than one on-campus evaluation per prospective student-athlete per institution shall be permitted (applied separately to the time period in which a prospective student-athlete completes high school or preparatory school eligibility and to the time period after the prospective student-athlete enrolls full time in a collegiate institution);

(g) Before participating in an on-campus evaluation, a prospective student-athlete is required to undergo a medical examination or evaluation administered or supervised by a physician (e.g., family physician, team physician). The examination or evaluation shall include a sickle cell solubility test unless documented results of a prior test are provided to the institution or the prospective student-athlete declines the test and signs a written release. The examination or evaluation must be administered either within six months before participation in the on-campus evaluation or within six months before the prospective student-athlete’s initial participation in practice, competition or out-of-season conditioning activities during his or her immediately completed season. In addition, the medical examination or evaluation may be conducted by an institution’s regular team physician or other designated physician as a part of the on-campus evaluation;

(h) The institution’s basketball student-athletes may participate in an on-campus evaluation, provided such participation is counted toward the applicable hourly and weekly limitations on countable athletically related activities (e.g., four hours per day and 20 hours per week during the playing season, two hours of skill instruction and eight hours per week outside the playing season). [See Bylaws 17.1.6.2-(a) and 17.1.6.2.2];

(i) The duration of the on-campus evaluation activities (other than the medical examination or evaluation) shall be limited to two hours; and

(j) The institution may provide equipment and clothing to a prospective student-athlete on an issuance-and-retrieval basis.

 

This legislation has an immediate effective date.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s