Daily Compliance Item- 1/17/13- 16.2.1.3.2- Complimentary Admissions

Yellow Card is a soccer student-athlete at Ocean State University (OSU).  Yellow earned All-America honors this fall and will be honored during the home men’s basketball game this weekend.  Yellow would like his parents to attend the game and see the halftime ceremony.  Is it permissible for OSU to provide Yellow’s parents with complimentary tickets to the game, so they can see their son be honored at halftime?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.2.1.3.2 states that an institution may provide a maximum of four complimentary admissions to a student-athlete for an institution’s game or event during which a student-athlete is being honored but not participating, provided such complimentary admissions are used by the student-athlete’s parents, legal guardians and/or spouse. (Adopted: 4/27/00 effective 8/1/00, Revised:  1/8/07 effective 8/1/07)

 

This legislation is applicable to Division I and II.  In Division II, such complimentary admissions may be provided to family members of the student-athlete being honored.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s