Daily Compliance Item- 1/16/13- 16.7.1- Entertainment

There are no classes on Monday at Ocean State University in observance of the Martin Luther King holiday.  The men’s and women’s basketball teams are required to remain on campus, however, because they both have games the following night.   The coaches would like to take the student-athletes to the movies after practice on Monday.  Is this permissible?

Yes.  NCAA Bylaw 16.7.1 states that the institution may pay the actual costs (but may not provide cash) for reasonable entertainment that takes place within a 100-mile radius of where a team plays or practices in connection with an away-from-home contest or en route to or from such a contest.  In addition, an institution may pay the actual costs (but may not provide cash) for reasonable entertainment that takes place within a 30-mile radius of the institution’s campus or practice site during vacation periods when the team is required to reside on campus (or at a practice site normally used by the institution) and classes are not in session.

 

This legislation is applicable to Division I and II.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s